CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I86651

Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree
700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a coverup from China

Dear Mr.del Mundo:

In your letter dated October 9, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted Janie & Jack style 5215-00017, manufactured from woven terry of 100% cotton, is a loose-fitting garment, extending below the knees and slightly slit at the lower portion of each of the sides, characterized by long sleeves, by a hood, and by a full-front, zippered opening.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment in infants’ sizing will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories; of cotton; other; other; other; other; and in larger sizing for toddlers will be 6208.91.1020, which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles; other; of cotton. The duty rates will be 9.4 and 7.7 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In sizing for the infants the garment falls within textile category designation 239, and in sizing for toddlers within 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division